Skip to Content
0

ME_PROCESS_OUT_CUST not working in ME31K/ME32K

Feb 21, 2017 at 02:32 PM

330

avatar image

Hello All,

I try to create implementation for ME_PROCESS_OUT_CUST, but in ME31K-ME32K it is not working. I checked oss note Note 1401871 - BAdI ME_PROCESS_OUT_CUST->PROCESS_HEADER is never called . But i have new version like a SAP_BASIS 740 0011 SAPKB74011SAP .

Is there any idea ?

M.Ozgur Unal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 21, 2017 at 02:54 PM
4

there is a newer note: 2300802 - ME_PROCESS_OUT_CUST is not called in ME31L/ME32L/ME31K/ME32K.

which explains that the the BADI ME_PROCESS_OUT_CUST does not influence online transactions, only the BAPIs BAPI_CONTRACT_CREATE and BAPI_CONTRACT_CHANGE

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 21, 2017 at 08:43 PM
1

Isn't that done already by report RM06ENP0?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 22, 2017 at 02:57 PM
1

I think there is a misinterpretation of RM06ENP0 .

You can have price conditions for different periods within your contract. RM06ENP0 will then fetch the conditions from the current validity period and change the price in ekpo-netpr.

I think you do not have different validity periods in your system, and want actually do a new price update based on conditions that are maintained outside of the contract..

Can you please clarify.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mehmet Ozgur Unal Feb 22, 2017 at 10:52 PM
1

Hi Sir,

I found the root cause of why RM06ENP0 report didn't update EKPO-NETPR of given example for contract. There is no misinterpretation so that i have different validity period.

I debuged RM06ENP0 and i figure it out so that i noticed a inconsitency here.

Problem is KNTYP = Basic price was not maintained in PB00. I changed condition record that i insert H and program updated the ekpo-netpr. I estimate that someone changed standard condition type.

After i execute RM06ENP0 , contract item net price is updated:

However, i have not found a userexit or badi to modify any item/header field when online transactions are working like a ME31K/ME32K .

I checked badi with CL_EXITHANDLER but i did not find a badi to modify contract item/header.

Any idea ?

Thanks in advance.

Regards.

M.Ozgur Unal


1.jpg (48.6 kB)
2.jpg (62.9 kB)
3.jpg (105.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mehmet Ozgur Unal Feb 21, 2017 at 08:18 PM
0

I read oss 2300802, this explain ME_PROCESS_OUT_CUST is not called in online transactions.

But, i have a problem which we want to modify contract item data. How can i modify item datas of contracts ?

Example; we manage that contract has time-dependent price conditions. But, ekpo-netpr is not update that's why we want to modify this field from new defined condition record. In other words, A016 table contains condition details of contract that provide us link to KONP condition values. We want to find biggest 'Condition record number ' KNUMH and read condition record and update ekpo-netpr. Is there any idea about this ?

M.Ozgur Unal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
1
Mehmet Ozgur Unal Feb 21, 2017 at 10:06 PM
0

I run RM06ENPO report also read SAPNOTE 685117 - Net Price in Info Record or Contract is wrong but EKPO-NETPR is not updated interestingly. I will focus on it.

report run !!

result :

However, i have another question :) How can i modify an item field of contract with ME31K-ME32K ? Userexit or Badi ?

M.Ozgur Unal


1.jpg (60.6 kB)
2.jpg (72.7 kB)
3.jpg (36.2 kB)
4.jpg (48.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mehmet Ozgur Unal Feb 22, 2017 at 02:14 PM
0

Hi Pablo Casamayor ,

We can change any data of purchasing document by BAPI but my question is that how can i change any field with userexit or badi when someone process on it ?

Regards

M.Ozgur Unal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded