Skip to Content
0

Error: Ambiguous values found for non-root attributes XYZ in source master data type

Feb 21, 2017 at 02:17 PM

120

avatar image

Hi Experts,

In our system we have to build a product hierarchy based on the concept that:

3 Digit -> 5 Digit -> PRDID where 3 Digit is the highest level in the hierarchy and PRDID is the lowest. We have prepared the Planning Levels accordingly however when we try to place data in Product MDT we are getting following error:

Ambiguous values found for non-root attributes 3-DIGIT in source master data type PRODUCT using root attributes 5-DIGIT for planning level PA.Z5DIGIT.

The construction of the Planning Level Z5DIGIT is as follows:

- PERIOD - > Root PERIODID

- PRODUCT -> Root 5 DIGIT , other members-> 3DIGIT

The construction of the Planning Level Z3DIGIT is as follows:

- PERIOD - > Root PERIODID

- PRODUCT -> Root 3DIGIT

Can anyone please what exactly might be causing the issue?

Regards,

Sourojit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Feb 21, 2017 at 02:59 PM
1

Hi Sourojit,

Kindly check the following Note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002367185

It should help you on addressing this issue.

Regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sourojit Pal Feb 21, 2017 at 05:41 PM
1

Hi Ivan,

I have gone through this note. As per this note resolution is either to maintain same non root attribute for all root attributes in Master data or remove the attribute causing ambiguity from the planning level. However in my case, I cannot do either of these. The reason is:

- If I Maintain, same data for 3DIGITs then I will not be able to create the hierarchy that I require, neither will I be able to promise aggregation and disaggregation.

- If I remove this field completely then also I will fail in creating the required hierarchy.

With all these, taken into account can you please suggest what can be a necessary configuration?

I need to achieve a hierarchy as follows:

Regards,

Sourojit


hierarchy.png (24.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded