Skip to Content

create target groups based on ticket status, service category and service topic

Feb 21, 2017 at 02:02 PM


avatar image

Hi All,

some one can guide me in creating a target group from custom report based ticket status, ticket category and ticket service topic


from target group creation screen

creating members for the target group, include a new drop down item: “Add by Ticket status”, “Add by Ticket service category” and “Add by Ticket service Topic” similar like standard add contacts, add by individual customers, add contacts, add target groups and add leads in SAP C4C.

Thank you in advance


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Victor Silva
Oct 05, 2017 at 06:18 PM

Hello Santosh,

(I know it has been a while since you posted, hope you've already found your answer)

While researching on this topic I've found this blog, there are 5 use cases for target group there (not sure if you have seen).

You can create a custom report to your target group, export it to excel and follow Use Case #2 to create the target group.

Alexandre Kaminagakura also shared a great idea... You can use PDI to flag your accounts and use Dynamic Target Group (Use Case #5) to apply your logic.

Best regards,

Victor Silva

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Victor,

thank you so much for your concern to my question.

i have already found answer to my question.



Alexandre Kaminagakura Feb 21, 2017 at 02:57 PM

Hi there.

I think you cannot do it just using standard functionalities.

Once I had a similar requirement. I've created a flag in the customer that specifies a certain condition (a specific ticket had been created for the customer).

Using studio, I created the logic to set the flag (if ticket type is ABC than the customer must be flaged).

Once the flag is in the customer, I could use it as a filter in the customer owl screen, and then, add all selected customers to a target group (this is standard).

Your requeriment is more complex, but this ideia may be helpful.

Best regards.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded