Skip to Content
0

Note 2422691 - Side effect

Feb 21, 2017 at 01:37 PM

53

avatar image

Just to inform and share our case.

We faced an issue after installation of Note 2422691. The SNP heuristic run could not determine the PPMs.

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mauro C. Mar 13, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

Hi Warner.

I confirm that all the master data (material, PPM and T-Lane) are aligned, consistent. We just deactivate the note in order to make the heuristic work (assigning the PPM).

Thank for your help.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Werner Hansen
Mar 03, 2017 at 01:06 PM
0

Hi Mauro,

Could you please share the error message that you are getting?
Is it happening when running Location heuristic?

Best regards,
Werner Hansen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mauro C. Mar 07, 2017 at 12:52 PM
0

Hi Warner.

No error message, the heuristic runs and ends without errors. The system just can not link the PPM to the planned order created.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Werner Hansen
Mar 09, 2017 at 01:35 PM
0

Hi Mauro,

Please check that if there is neither a valid transportation lane (for procurement type F; external procurement) nor valid PPM/PDS (for procurement type E; in-house production), the system creates an SNP stock transfer or SNP planned order with no reference to a source of supply. The same applies if there is no product in the source location of the transportation lane.
More at: https://help.sap.com/saphelp_ewm70/helpdata/en/da/8df3128121304a8dc1eef961a6d3a8/frameset.htm

Best Regards,
Werner Hansen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded