Skip to Content
0

SSO between FIORI and Azure

Feb 21, 2017 at 12:34 PM

327

avatar image

Team,

We are working on SSO configuration using SAML for FIORI with Azure AD.Configuration has done.But when we test,it is giving below error.

Would you please help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Noufal,

Please update the question, either directly or with comments, to provide more details. As Nic mentions, you did not provide the error message. You also have not provided enough detail about your environment. Is this really related to the NetWeaver ABAP platform? Or should this really be tagged with Fiori, or something else? Getting the right tag on your question is important if you want the right people who can help you to see it.

Please have a look at https://blogs.sap.com/2010/05/12/asking-good-questions-in-the-forums-to-get-good-answers/ for some excellent advice about how to compose good questions.

Cheers,
Matt

0

Matt,

I provided the details.

Issue is now while configuring SSO using SAML between FIORI and Microsoft Azure

0

I changed the tags on your question. This isn't related to the NetWeaver ABAP platform. It seems more like it's related to Fiori, Single-Sign-On, and Security in general, so those are the tags I chose. Or, more likely, it's related to Azure, but I'm not aware of a tag that's relevant for that.

0

error already attached.

We are not using Hana cloud.sso.jpg

sso.jpg (39.3 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Noufal Abdullah Apr 12, 2017 at 06:49 AM
0

Issue fixed after maintaining id url with http(s)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nic Teunckens Feb 22, 2017 at 07:59 PM
1

Hi

There is no mentioning of the ERROR you speak of.

Please update your Query or check This Reference (I'm assuming you're not on HANA Cloud Platform based on your "Primary Tag") :


Hope this helps - If not please post the MENTIONED ERROR ...

Kind regards

Nic T.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the update.

We already checked the links provided but couldn't help.

We are not in Hana cloud.

I attached the error screen shot here.sso.jpg

sso.jpg (39.3 kB)
0
Vengaiah Chowdary Pachava Chinna Mar 19, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

Noufal,

There is problem with user that you are authenticating Azure AD. You need to have mapping between the you fiori user and Azure Ad identifier.

Thanking you

Vengaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Vengaiah,

Same setup worked for Microsofot ADFS and with Azure only the issue.We checked the UPN and it is same as in azure.UPN is like p:CN=username@domain.Here username@domain is same as azure id.

0
Vengaiah Chowdary Pachava Chinna Mar 20, 2017 at 06:45 AM
0

Hi Noufal,

Your screenshot is clearly saying that Gateway_Test user is unavailable. Can you please check the case sensitivity of the user id that you have mapped.

Thanking you

Vengaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vengaiah,

Gateway_test is not user it our Service provider name only which we maintain in the initial screen.

0