Skip to Content
0

Webdynpro Java Application error

Feb 21, 2017 at 11:34 AM

73

avatar image

Hi Guys,

I have deployed a webdynpro java application into my Portal. Now when I try to preview it gives an error as below:

"Application 'xyz' cant be started. Reason: It has hard reference to application 'abc', which is not active on the server because application is not deployed. "

Any idea on how to remove the reference to application 'abc' from 'xyz'

Regards,

Madhu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
MADHU N G Feb 22, 2017 at 12:19 PM
0

Hi Szabolcs,

Firstly, thanks for the reply.

I resolved the issue. I was able to remove the reference. It was at 2 places.

1. ProjectProperties.wdproperties

2. application-j2ee-engine.xml

I was using 'abc' has dependent DC for 'xyz'. The issue was, for some reason there was a hard reference for "sap.com/abc". But 'abc' app was under different vendor(not sap.com). Once I removed that sap.com reference and defined the runtime dependency for abc and deployed the application it's working fine.

Regards,

Madhu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Madhu,

Thank you for the information. I hope it will help for the others also.

Best Regards,
Szabolcs

1
Szabolcs Renyo
Feb 22, 2017 at 09:13 AM
0

Hi Madhu,

I dont think that it is good idea that try to remove the reference. I would suggest that try to find out why application 'abc' is nut running.

Best Regards,
Szabolcs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded