Skip to Content
0

SAP PI JMS/API provides only one message per error type

Feb 21, 2017 at 11:07 AM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all,

I`m facing with a strange behavior in PI 7.4 (API/JMS to Mail) and I hope to get some advice to find the cause:

In order to customize subject of the alert mail I set up a simple API to Mail interface based on Michal Krawczyk´s blog Component based message alerting – API.

This is running fine apart of following “tiny” unwanted feature:

Every time API is requested for alerts it responds only one message per error type for each receiver.

For example, let`s assume we got 20 errors on PI for 5 different receivers, each 4 messages and for the sake of simplicity all happened because of mapping error. Then API responds/provides only 5 error messages. But I want to get all 20 errors.

Any idea what is causing this behavior?

BTW, I get the same behavior for another similar scenario using JMS to Mail.

Thank you all in advance.

Best,

Hamed

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28, 2017 at 09:16 AM
0

Hi guys

I am colleague of Hamed, we investigated further and seem as we found the solution.
Our assumption that the alerts per errorneous message is release dependent is partly correct.
Strictly speaking the compression depends on PI System property XPI Service: AF Core alerting.suppressInterval as described in SAP Note 913858 A16b.

For CBMA this property has not been supported from start, SAP Note 2233551 contains release infos regarding support of this property.
This property is used to define the time interval for suppressing additional errors.
By Setting the value 0 the compression could be deactivated and for all errorneous Messages alerts will be created.

best regards
Jochen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22, 2017 at 07:02 AM
0

Update: the behavior seems to be release-dependent. Unlike PI 7.40.14, the same scenario is working as required on PI 7.31.8 - API sends all error messages without any compression (one message per error type for each receiver component).

Is this behavior known to someone?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded