Skip to Content
0

Relay Server RSF11038 Error

Feb 21, 2017 at 10:35 AM

102

avatar image
V P

Hello Team,

I see this error on Event logs on relay server.

The description for Event ID 1 from source SQLANY64 12.0 cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

SQLANYe_RelayServer

E. 2017-02-21 09:59:32. <rshost> RSF11038: System error [SYS32: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process...] occurred while renaming the log file 'C:\Program Files\RelayServer\ias_relay_server\server\log.txt'

When I restart the Relay Server service, new log.txt file is not getting created and log file size is getting increased.

Please assist me.

Regards,

VP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Koichi Ogawa
Feb 22, 2017 at 01:25 AM
1

I think that the rshost has been started outside the service.
rshost can be started automatically without service dependency.

As a result, the service started another process.


You should see the "rs.config" file. If the "start" section is "auto", that is the cause of the issue.
(start = auto)
This option allows rshost can be started automatically (without a service).
In other words, if you started rshost on the service, you do not need to specify "auto" in this section.

You will be able to solve the issue by changing this section to "no". (start = no)
Please see the Options section.
http://dcx.sap.com/index.html#1201/en/relayserver/ml-relayserver-s-4898565.html
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
auto The State Manager is started automatically using the State Manager command line defaults.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In order to make changes to rs.config effective you will need to execute the following command.
>rshost -u -f rs.config
Please see the Relay Server State Manager command line syntax.
http://dcx.sap.com/index.html#1201/en/relayserver/ml-relayserver-s-7751528.html

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atsushi Asano
Feb 22, 2017 at 01:12 AM
1

Hi VP,

This Event log message is following KBA.
2370280 - About Event Log message at the start of the database - SQL Anywhere

RSF11038 error
http://dcx.sap.com/index.html#1201/en/saerrors/rserrors11038.html

This error shows that the renaming of the log file failed. The reason of the failure is "used by another process".
In other words a state such as the double start is thought about.

Thanks,
Atsushi,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded