Skip to Content
0

Customizing Release Indicator - Difference between Changeability 5 and 6

Feb 21, 2017 at 10:42 AM

101

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am configuring Release Indicators for PO.

I have checked various threads on SCN but am unable to find a concrete answer.

I did some testing but was not able to find the difference between Changeability 5 and 6.

5 - Changeable, new release if new strategy/outputted

6 - Changeable, new rel. if new strat. or value change/outputted

Both are related to output types .But I wanted to know the exact difference and any impact .

Thanks in Advance!!

Akshaya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Feb 21, 2017 at 12:03 PM
0

isn't the difference already in the name itself?

5 - Changeable, new release if new strategy/outputted

6 - Changeable, new rel. if new strat. or value change/outputted

5 takes care if a new strategy is determined

6 in case of new strategy or even with the same strategy but when a value change happened.

In general it is the same as indicator 3 and 4, the only difference to 3 and 4 is that 5 and 6 apply to document which were already outputted.

see OSS note for a bit background 47716 - Changes to purchasing documents after output

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

Hello Jurgen ,

Thanks a lot for your reply!!

We have set the indicator like the following in my system:-

Correct me If I am wrong in understanding the difference.I studied in my sandbox system with 5 and 6 changeability.

5 - Release will not be reset unless a new release strategy is triggered i.e. the value is changed above my tolerance and we have a new release code.

6 - Release will be reset even if we have a slight change in the value of the PO.

If my understanding is correct then for my system Changeability "5" would be ideal .Am I on the right track here?


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes - you are on the right track and a test could confirm it.

1