Skip to Content
0

Error in ADBC database connection

Feb 21, 2017 at 06:30 AM

78

avatar image

Hello Experts ,

Currently we are facing an error for the database connection created in DBCO transaction to hana from erp system . Please find the below pasted error code from the trace file when i use the test report ADBC_TEST_CONNECTION

*** ERROR => Couldn't load library '/usr/sap/XT2/DVEBMGS25/exe/dbhdbslib.so'

could not load library for database connection HANA_XXX

Below is the snapshot of SM21 transaction

No shared library found for the database with ID HANA_XX

Could you please advice .

Thank you very much .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Feb 21, 2017 at 08:33 AM
1

Secondary database connections are stored in database table DBCON. You should access this table only with TA

DBACOCKPIT. TA DBCO is an expert tool for which you need special expertise. You can use DBACOCKPIT also for analyzing the connection..

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Keller ,

Thanks for the reply , but i dont find any relevant under the logs under DBACOCKPIT.

Regards ,

Wilson

0

Again,

  • as an unexperienced user, don't use DBCO to create a secondary database connection, the result might be incomplete
  • use DBACOCKPIT to create and test secondary database connections, what have you done in DBACOCKPIT to test you connection?


Last but not least ADBC_TEST_CONNECTION is not exactly a tool for testing connections but more a demo for ADBC with connections.

1
lourd wilson Mar 02, 2017 at 07:07 AM
0

Thank you Keller the answer was helpful .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded