Skip to Content
0

Donot allow picking partial qty from a Pallet within RACKING Area

Feb 21, 2017 at 06:58 AM

494

avatar image

Dear All,

I have a requirement as below:

Some times, putaway of partial pallet in to Rack Storage is allowed. During picking, we need to ensure that these partial pallet must be picked first. I think we can configure this based on stock removal rules (sort based on qty ascending). But this also results in picking partial qty again from Racking if the order qty is more than the existing partial qty in rack, but less than full pallet, because full pallets are picked from Bulk anyway. Is there way in standard to restrict picking from a RACK storage if the picking results in leaving partial pallets in Rack? Basically I want only pick from a Bin in Racking, if the bin is not leftover with any residual qty.

Hope I have explained my scenario clearly.

Regards,

Shashidhar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Routray Feb 22, 2017 at 06:58 AM
0

Hi Shashidhar,

Thank you for explaining your requirement.So sorry for confusion,I hope understand your requirement.I guess you have already tried to use rounding Whole Unit in Storage type for that particular storage type or else Use BADI ( Alternative solution ).

Source: Complete Quant Removal- No Residual

Full HU

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajit Routray Feb 21, 2017 at 08:16 AM
0

Dear Shashidhar,

you may achieve the above requirement by using different quantity Classification( Full Pallet/Partial Pallet ) or Stock type If I understand your requirement correctly.

Picking Strategy Criteria:

1> Partial quantity in Rack Area ( Partial Pallet )-Residual quantity

2> Bulk with Full Pallet

3> Rack Area with Pallet

Use quantity classification for Stock removal determination...etc as priority......

Please let us know if you have further queries on this.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
S Shetty Feb 21, 2017 at 08:46 AM
0

Hi Ajit,

I am already using Qty classification. That's why I could pick full Pallets from Bulk & Partial Pallets from Racking/Pick face.

Can you explain a bit more on how Stock Type can influence qty based picking?

My requirement is to not pick at all from RACK if it ends up with residual qty in Racking.

Even though my stock removal strategy determines Racking, picking should only be permitted from Racking if I the whole quant can be withdrawn.

Regards,

Shashidhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajit Routray Feb 21, 2017 at 09:49 AM
0

Hi Shashidhar,

I hope I understand your requirement well.

1> you can achieve the same using 2 Quantity Classification ( 1-Full Pallet 2-Partial Pallet ( residual qty in your case ) )

2> 2 Pack spec( 1 -Full pallet and 2-Partial Pallet ) for 2 classification for Putaway.

3> Removal Strategy for 1-Full Pallet only. ( As Per requirement->My requirement is to not pick at all from RACK if it ends up with residual qty in Racking. )

-> Create new stock type, use new stock type while partial pallet movement.I am sorry , not aware about your putaway process.

Stock removal control indicator (from product master) Warehouse process type Quantity classification for the warehouse Stock type Indicator: Sales order stock or project stock Stock usage Hazard rating 1 Hazard rating 2-> Strategy influencing parameters ( I guess you know this )

Please let us know if you need more clarification.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shashidhar Shetty Feb 21, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

Hi Ajit,

If it is a simple case of remove full pallet from bulk and partial pallet from Rack., then it would work with qty classification. That's how it is already working in my system. My issue is System should not allow picking from Rack if the picking qty is less than the qty available in Rack bin. Example - Full Pallet = 40 CS. Qty in Rack Bin = 32 CS, Delivery Qty = 24CS. Then EWM suggest picking from Rack based on qty classification as per my config. But we want to avoid picking from rack, because that will still result in 8 CS in Rack.

I know with stock type you can influence picking from different storage types. i.e pick from Storage Type A for Q4 Stock or Pick from Storage Type B for F2 Stock. But I am dealing with only F2 Stock. Even if I create new stock type and do configure according to your suggestion, it will simply not work because Stock type comes from Outbound Delivery and it cant be changed during picking.

Regards,

Shashidhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
S Shetty Feb 22, 2017 at 07:46 AM
0

Thanks Ajit, As I expected, there is nothing can be done with standard config. Thanks for the BADI, let me work with Dev team.

Regards,

Shashidhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hendrik Schulte-Bahrenberg Feb 28, 2017 at 12:52 PM
0

Hi Shetty,

we had the same requirement and used Badi /SCWM/EX_CORE_RMS_DETERMINE to achieve the expected result.

Hope that helps.

Hendrik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Durairajan Saravanakumar Mar 13, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0

Hi Shashidar

When you say system should not allow picking from rack if its still leaving further partials.

"But we want to avoid picking from rack, because that will still result in 8 CS in Rack"

then what is your expectation and how do you fulfill the delivery qty of 24 CS

regards

Saravana

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded