Skip to Content
0

BPC10.1 EPM Error 'FPMXLClient.Common.MissingAxisException' was thrown.#

Feb 21, 2017 at 12:54 AM

201

avatar image
Former Member

After migrating BPC.10.1, I get an error- 222|ERROR|ExcelEvents|FPMXLClient.ExcelEvents.xlAppEvents_SheetChange|XXX|||||1|Exception of type 'FPMXLClient.Common.MissingAxisException' was thrown.#

We are on EPM 10.0 SP27 Patch 2, NET4

Regards,

Caroline

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Please elaborate on your issue....when do you get the issue? In which report/input schedule? What is the structure of report? System details, screenshots etc!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Caroline Abrahams Feb 27, 2017 at 04:20 AM
0

Hi Vladim,

I created new EPM input forms and it works, however the existing reports that were migrated with the migration program

UJT_MIGRATE_75_TO_101 is not working. Even though I activated the EPM formula as per below screen shot. I noticed that it doesn't keep the setting every time I open the worksheet I have to activate it again. Thanks, Caroline


3azgh.png (89.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 23, 2017 at 12:40 AM
0

Hi,

The error appear after the migration from BPC 7.5 to 10.1.

I get this issue when trying to input values in a cell.

The below screen will appear with a list of accounts to choose from, where as I am only trying to insert a number

Then log I view the log and message appear

2017-02-23 11:27:29,657|ERROR|ExcelEvents|FPMXLClient.ExcelEvents.xlAppEvents_SheetChange|unsername1|||||1|Exception of type 'FPMXLClient.Common.MissingAxisException' was thrown.#

Thanks,

Caroline


wa17t.png (5.0 kB)
8y92d.png (5.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

First...its a migration from 7.5 to 10.1...so have you migrated all the EV functions to EPM functions?? Most of the 7.5 functionality doesnt work in 10.1!

Second...you are trying to enter a value in the cell or a member value in the cell?? I am confused. just check in sheet options whether "Member Recognition" is ON or not.

0
Vadim Kalinin Feb 23, 2017 at 08:15 AM
0

Please create a new epm report and test it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Feb 27, 2017 at 08:05 AM
0

"however the existing reports that were migrated with the migration program UJT_MIGRATE_75_TO_101 is not working" - migration works ONLY for very simple reports! In most cases reports have to be developed from zero...

P.S. I do not understand how the screenshot is related to question!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caroline Abrahams Feb 27, 2017 at 10:05 AM
0

Thanks Vlad, I agree with the new input forms, too much time and effort for trying to resolve migration issues.

The screenshot was part of the problem but it was as a result of the Microsoft 2013 which I found a subsequent SAP note to upgrade the Microsoft version.

Thanks,

Caroline

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Then please accept the correct answer and close the question. I still don't see any issues in the presented screenshot.

P.S. My name is Vadim, not Vlad :)

0