Skip to Content
0

SM:UPDATE RULES job getting canncelled on SAP Solution Manager 7.1

Feb 21, 2017 at 12:36 AM

1.1k

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

From 19th SM:UPDATE RULES Background job getting canncelled on SolMan system.

with below error log:

Step 001 started (program RDSWPRULESUPDATE, variant , user ID SOLMAN_BTC)
DSWP_UTILITY_RULES_UPDATE Begin
SAP service system not reached 20.02.2017 at 06:02:19
SAP SERVICE SYSTEM ON SAPOSS FAILED AT 20170220 06 0219
SAP SERVICE SYSTEM ON SAPOSS FAILED AT 20170220 06
Job cancelled after system exception ERROR_MESSAGE

connection test of SAPOSS RFC was successfull but when i connect to SAPNet using OSS1 is failing with not reachable error message.

Is there any one facing same issue, Please do let me know if you found solution for this issue

Thank you in advance

Regards,

Veekshith Shetty

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear all,

Same problem since 18th february. Looks like the connection to OSS1 is not working anymore. I didn't implement any patch...

BR // Philippe

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

14 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21, 2017 at 03:56 PM
0

check the note

2432398

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=451054653

Currently no solution ;-)

Regards

Tom

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21, 2017 at 06:59 AM
0

Hi All,

Same issue we have faced, i think it may bug .

Regards,

Hari

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21, 2017 at 07:18 AM
0

Hi We are also facing the same issue . Did you get any solutions for this. Please share.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Henninger Feb 21, 2017 at 09:09 AM
0

Same here on various customer systems. No system was patched or has undergone an update of the central notes. It also does not matter which service pack of Solman 7.1 is used.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Detelin Nedev Feb 21, 2017 at 11:55 AM
0

Hello Guys,

The same is here. Both Test and Prod Solution Manager have this job canceled.

Nothing is changed from our side. Probably the reason is on SAP side.

Best regards,

Detelin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krisztian Lazar Feb 21, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Hi,

Same issue here, please share if you received any feedback from SAP regarding this topic.

BR,

Krisztian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22, 2017 at 06:10 AM
0

Hi All,

It is a bug, still resolution is not yet provide by SAP Team.. wait for some time.

Cause is unknown and is under investigation by SAP development,
Resolution
As of Feb 21 2017, a resolution is not yet availlable for this issue. However SAP development is aware of the problem and is working towards a solution. More information will be provided here once it is available.

The same information will also be available on the SV-SMG-OP wiki page https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/PYziGg

. You can watch that page by choosing the option Login and then clicking on 'Watch'. Once an update is made on that page

for more information pleasse check SAP Note:2432398

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2432398

Regards,

Hari

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Philippe Bruchez Feb 23, 2017 at 08:24 AM
0

Dear all,

It's working again now.

BR // Philippe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Detelin Nedev Feb 23, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

Hello All,

Yes, it works even in our TEST SolMan the job finished successfully yesterday at 09:31 CET as well.

However, the OSS note is still not updated.

Best regards,

Detelin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 07, 2017 at 07:45 AM
0

Hello All,

Same issue in our Solman Dev and Prod system. Please share the SAP feed back or solution.

Regards,

Panchratan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded