Skip to Content
0

BI Content installation does not recognize newly added CRM source system (SAP BW)

Feb 20, 2017 at 10:25 PM

160

avatar image

We are implementing a new CRM system, and we have sucessfully activated and replicated the DataSources, and extracted simple master data text.

However, when I tried to install the BI Content from 0BPARTNER_ATTR InfoSource in "before" mode to the install the transformation from 0BPARTNER_ATTR DataSource in CRM, the CRM Source System is not found!

A BI Content transformation from 0BPARTNER_ATTR DataSource from ECC to InfoSource 0BPARTNER_ATTR was previously installed.

I would prefer not to have to "copy and paste" the ABAP routines from ECC source to CRM Source.

FYI: CRM will have values for Buisness Partner Prospects which will not be found in ECC.

Any ideas?

JohnHawk

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Any ideas?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
John Hawk Mar 06, 2017 at 02:54 PM
0

Hi All,

My workaround to install the transformation BI Content through Object Type , searching for "0BPARTNER_ATTR" to find the required transformation. My prior experience with earlier BW versions made this technique a "hit and miss" proposition.

Thanks for your help,

John Hawk

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Donnie Burhan Feb 21, 2017 at 04:29 AM
0

Hi John,

Have you make sure that the source system assignment for your CRM source system has been checked on the BI Content Installation screen?

Alternatively, you can just copy the transformation from ECC source system to CRM source system, provided that the mapping is similar.

No need to copy the routine, just assign the correct source system.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the response.

Yes, Source System assignment is on, In fact, the BI Content can find two other systems, but not the CRM system.

There is quite a bit of code in 0BPARTNER_ATTR , I'd rather not "copy & paste" if I don't have to do so. There are other DataSouces for which I will need the Routines.

Frankly, I can't thing of any situation which would affect ONLY BI Content installation, but would allow data transfer.

John Hawk

0
Frédéric Cincet Feb 28, 2017 at 04:36 PM
0

Is the function module RSDC_SLOGSYS_F4 returning your CRM system (leave the parameters with the default values) ?

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Francisco Milán Campos Feb 28, 2017 at 07:23 PM
0

Hi John,

While installing the Business Conntent in BW... Did you try selecting the DataSource "0BPARTNER_ATTR" available in CRM System? What happens if afterwards you choose the Grouping option "Data Flow Afterwards"? Are you able to see any Transfer/Update/Transformation Rules?

Best regards,

Francisco.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded