Skip to Content
0

FPM: Quickview for additional information as pure longtext

Feb 20, 2017 at 06:16 PM

70

avatar image

Hi experts,

we have the requirement to provide some additional information to the user and I think about using a quickview for that.

Finally the quickview is displayed but it does not completely fulfill my expectations.

  • Is it possible to get completely rid of the 'Title' area?
  • Can I tell the quickview that the lable should not be visible? (assuming that these colons at the beginning of the last line come from the labels)

And it would be great to display parts of the text bold or italic. Is this possible?

Maybe the quickview is not the best choice for this requirement? Would it be better to use a dialog box?


Best regards,
Markus Greutter

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Markus Greutter Jan 11 at 04:22 PM
0

Finally we decided to use a dialog box and not a quick view

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Katja Ohliger
Mar 21, 2017 at 04:02 PM
0

Hello,

I'm not sure what kind of a quickview you are using. But maybe you can influence the title in the general settings.

Best regards, Katja Ohliger

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Katja,

the feeder implements IF_FPM_GUIBB_QV_THING.

These are the General Settings of the UIBB:

Not too much possibilities. Attribute "Title as Text" does not help in this case.

Best regards,
Markus

0