Skip to Content
0

Offline mode blowwing up Excel formulas, Why?

Feb 20, 2017 at 05:51 PM

174

avatar image
Former Member

We use Office 2010 right now (moving to Office 2016) Using BPC v10 SP25

Worksheets with simple filtering macros were working with Offline Mode until recently in BPC. We have made no changes in BPC recently. If the worksheet is filtered and we select Offline Mode, some but not all of the formulas seem to blow up and give errors (EPMRetreiveData, EPMMemberDesc, etc.) ranging from #N/A, to just pulling in incorrect descriptions, pulling a description into a cell that was bringing back data before; etc.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 07, 2017 at 05:32 PM
0

Final answer, system bug that won't let you move the drop down further. Works when you shift to EPMPane or move down divider so drop down box is all in same section

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you explain with more details... Not clear!

0
Vadim Kalinin Feb 20, 2017 at 05:59 PM
0

You have to create a simple test case and provide screenshot. Also - what about type of Offline mode you are using?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What is the User Option:

Other -> Static Offline Without Protection

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20, 2017 at 06:45 PM
0

Part 1:

Screenshots:

  1. Unfiltered initial view

  1. Unfiltered, Offline Mode

  1. Filtered view, initial

  1. Filtered view, Offline Mode

Part 2:

User options as set (these are the same on both the Office 2010 machine and the Office 2016 machine.


tobvo.jpeg (52.1 kB)
4g1oc.jpeg (50.0 kB)
i7s2g.jpeg (57.6 kB)
v6psz.jpeg (60.6 kB)
sr6u5.png (98.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but screenshots are in unreadable, low resolution!

Is it a "simple" test case?

0