Skip to Content
0

XS Advanced on SAP HANA Cloud Platform

Feb 20, 2017 at 04:45 PM

373

avatar image

Hi Experts,

i've found an article about new developer features (XS Advanced) in SAP HANA SPS 12

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/05/20/sap-hana-sps-12-new-developer-features/

Will this features also be available on the SAP HANA instance on the SAP HANA Cloud Platform?

In this post related to SPS 11 the answer was, that this it is currently not available.
https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3922344

But will this features come to the HCP later? And is there a planned date?
Or will XS Advanced never be available on the HCP?

Best regards

Christoph

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jin Wong
Feb 20, 2017 at 06:32 PM
0

Hi Christoph,

XSA is still not on SAP HANA Cloud Platform today.

This features will come to HCP later.

Thanks,

Jin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stephan Absmeier Feb 21, 2017 at 09:08 AM
1

Hi Christoph,

maybe you have a s-user and can take a look at the SAP product roadmap for HCP https://support.sap.com/content/dam/website/roadmaps/en_us/platform-and-technology/SAP%20HANA%20Cloud%20Platform.pdf Revision 2017.01.09 shows some planned innovations for Q1/Q2 2017 concerning XSA, slide 101 and 102. But keep in mind, this is planning only. ;)

regards

Stephan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded