Skip to Content
0

Common filters for all tabs in a Planning View

Feb 20, 2017 at 04:15 PM

42

avatar image

Hi Experts,

One of my planning views is having multiple tabs. Is it possible to set a common filter for all the tabs in the view? If yes, please guide me on how this can be done.

Regards,

Sourojit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Feb 21, 2017 at 01:42 PM
0

HI Sourojit,

I got your point, but unfortunately currently there is no option similar to the Master Data "Common Filter" on the template settings, but this would be a good suggestion of enhancement for future releases.

Regards,

Ivan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ivan.

0
Ivan Andreis
Feb 20, 2017 at 04:55 PM
0

Hi Sourojit,

At the moment you are editing your Planning view, you have the multiple tabs in the Filters configuration section as well, there you can define the same filters on the attributes. In this way, you can save a filter configuration with any name, and choose this pre-saved filter in the other tabs as well. Is this what you are looking for?

Best regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sourojit Pal Feb 20, 2017 at 11:38 PM
0

Hi Ivan,Thanks for your quick response.

What you mentioned is obviously one option.However, we are looking for something simpler. Actually, if you open Master Data Workbook In Manage Section of IBP ribbon, you will get a checkbox called "Common Filter" which alows you to filter the MDT workbooks with same filter. We are actually looking for something similar to this option in Edit View which will actually allow us to set a filter once and for all, for all the planning view tabs we are having in a single Planning View.

Regards,

Sourojit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded