Skip to Content
1

Copy & Paste from Microsoft Excel

Feb 20, 2017 at 04:01 PM

125

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We are using SAP Business One Version 9.2 PL 02 and we have the following question:

When we copy large amount of data from Microsoft Excel (more than 2000 lines), to a Sales Quotation, it takes too long for the process to complete.

We were wondering how the process can speed up . Maybe we should use a specific Excel template?

Thank you in advance

Kind Regards

Vassilis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Johan Hakkesteegt Feb 21, 2017 at 07:08 AM
0

Hi Vassilis,

With any amount of rows larger than say 50, copy pasting from Excel is just going to be slow. With the amount of rows you are talking about, copy-paste from Excel is not the right solution. You really need to consider the DTW, or some method, like an addon with the DI Server, that uses XML.

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Feb 21, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

Hi,

Even If we copy 200 lines, It consumes more time. May be you can try,

1. Add only item code, unit price and qty in excel sheet

2. Create multiple sales quotations instead of one if possible.

3. Try with duplicate option.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded