Skip to Content
0

IBP: Fixing values on lower planning level so they can't be overwritten by disaggregation

Feb 20, 2017 at 03:58 PM

91

avatar image

Dear community,

I am trying to understand if there is a way to protect values at a disaggregated level from being influenced by changes on a higher level.

Example: Product family X consists of Product 1 and Product 2. They disaggregation is usually proportional. Meaning if the value on Family level is set to 600 we expect the following result: Product 1 = 300 and Product 2 = 300.

We now want to fix the value of Product 1 to 200 in one period. If the value on Family level is set to 600, the system should distribute the values the following way: Product 1 = 200, Product 2 = 400.

Are there possiblities to achieve this in IBP release 1611?

Thank you very much in advance for your help!

KR,

Katrin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alecsandra Dimofte
Feb 21, 2017 at 09:13 AM
1

Hi Katrin,

No, unfortunately this is not available.

Best

Alecsandra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Katrin Wenz Feb 21, 2017 at 10:08 AM
1

Hi Alecsandra,

thanks for your answer. Is there a workaround that SAP can propose?

Regards,

Katrin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded