Skip to Content
0

Segmentation based on marketing permission

Feb 20, 2017 at 03:38 PM

128

avatar image

I remember that a read somewhere that in latest releases of hybris marketing, marketing permissions are used in a segmentation instead of "email opt-in" field from a golden record, which is in the table CUAND_CE_IC_ROOT.

Does anyone has more concrete information what should be adopted in the segmentation to get it working this way? I am interested particularly, because we are introducing new communication channels and want to segment based on these.

Maris

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joyca Vervinckt Feb 22, 2017 at 02:05 PM
1

Hi,

You should have some Standard SAP Data Sources available in which MKT_PERM related segmentation attributes are available.

See also this post: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3928536

Permission Data is stored in table CUAND_CE_MP_ROOT.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Based on your suggestion I found SAP_CE_INTERACTION_CONTACT, which is for those that do not have ERP system connected.

Thanks for the tip!

Maris

0
Krishnendu Laha Feb 28, 2017 at 11:05 AM
1

Hello,

In segmentation we can use E-mal Opt-In or Phone Opt-In attributes to filter the contact data. By Default these attribites are invisible , you need to make it visible in configuration under attribute tab of correct HANA Information Model (HANA View).

Thanks,

Krish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded