Skip to Content
0

GST Partner Function-India

Feb 20, 2017 at 03:16 PM

4k

avatar image

Hi.

Can anyone tell me, what is the use of GST partner function in SAP SD process,

Or

Scenarios Where GST partner function can be used?

Reg,

Antaa21

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vijayendra Tiwari
Feb 26, 2017 at 09:37 AM
1

Hello Antaa,

For GST partner, SAP will be using standard partner functions for rate determination and invoicing. In case of SD from GST perspective, the GST partner will be the one which is performing "Bill to Party".

Best Regards,

Vijayendra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ravi Anantkrishnan Apr 18, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

what is the sap standard partner function for GST partner function.

ex: SP,SH,BP and PY

Let me know any documents

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brinda R
Feb 21, 2017 at 04:56 AM
0

Hi,

It is based on partner function the GST partner for whom GST invoice should be generated is determined.

Reg,
Brinda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Binita Joshi Apr 19, 2017 at 07:42 AM
0

Hello All

I wanted some clarification from SAP side on the concept of GST partner and Place of supply for MM.

I read a note from SAP that if the actual goods/service supplier is different than the PO vendor then with GST partner field introduced in MIRO, we can mention actual supplier's code (from where goods are coming.)

and also, actual place of supply is the place or state where service is being offered (or billed -meaning the state where invoice will be received) which could be different then the actual place (or plant) where the service is actually rendered by vendor or goods are shipped.

Is this definition correct?

Further it is also mentioned that in such cases, tax determination would be done based on GST partner's state and place of supply entered in MIRO. Now, GST partner may not be the partner who is billing or invoicing the company -they are just the actual goods supplier. isn't this conflicting the rule in GST that inter or intra state tax would be determined based on the invoicing party's state and invoiced party state irrespective of from and to where the goods are moving?

it would be great if someone can clear or correct this understanding.

thanks,

Binita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded