Skip to Content
0

SAP MDG Mass Processing - How to access

Feb 20, 2017 at 03:07 PM

187

avatar image
Former Member

Hallo ,

We are in MDG 9.0 and activated business function for MDG Consolidation and mass changes .

Till now we donot have Fiori or UI5 applications till now and we are not sure if our landscape is ready for this ? As I came to know to access any FIORI app the apps will be there in front end system and Odata will be there in backend systems . We dont have any front end till now . Can we use only Mass processing which is released in MDG9.0 for custom objects using any webdynpro or FPM application ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Seifried
Feb 21, 2017 at 02:52 PM
1

Hi Ramesh,

as Michael said: only via the Fiori app. Please check-out the landscape recommendations below. Just for exploring the functionality, the "possible Exception FES as Add-On" might be an option.

SAP EA Explorer: Landscape Deployment Recommendations for SAP Master Data Governance

SAP EA Explorer: Landscape Deployment Recommendations for SAP Fiori Front-End Server

Kind regards
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Veth
Feb 21, 2017 at 09:38 AM
1

Hi,

you can access this functionality only using the Fiori app.

Best Regards,

Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 23, 2017 at 03:42 PM
0

Dear Andreas and Michael

Very thankful for your answer and provided links .

Thank you .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peranandam Chinnathambi Nov 06, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

First choose appropriate gateway system( can be embedded gateway or separate gateway system). Mass processing for custom objects are suppported as part of MDG9.0 consolidation & mass processing fiori app..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded