Skip to Content
-1

Query - Field output length

Feb 20, 2017 at 02:42 PM

116

avatar image

Hi,

I've problem with the max length of a custom field extract in a query.

I've defined in the infoset / query the length of the field with 999 characters.

I've debbuged the query, in debug mode the field contain all the text but in the ALV mode the field show only 127 characters.

How can I display all the text in custom field?

Thank and regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
omer sakar Feb 21, 2017 at 08:54 AM
0

Hi Antonio,

There is limitation as Ossnote 857823 says.

There is a way I can recommend to display 999 characters in a field.

When double click field(has 128 characters limitation),call "TXW_TEXTNOTE_EDIT" FM non editable mod.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 21, 2017 at 08:12 AM
0

There is a limitaion to 128 characters in ALV grid, this is a FAQ. Look for OSS notes (containing 'This is the standard system behavior and cannot be changed.') or use some search tool (launchpad, google)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antonio Bruno Feb 21, 2017 at 10:56 AM
0

Thanks.

I've solved because when I extract the repot to Excel i can display all the 999 characters.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded