Skip to Content
0

Passing values to Dynamic selection screen from report

Feb 20, 2017 at 02:42 PM

121

avatar image

Hi ABAPers,

I have a requirement to pass values from one report program to standard tcode QM11.

I want to pass the Plant and Batch values to QM11. But those fields we will get by making some actions (Clicking on buttons, check boxez). Those fields are available in another selection screen not on mail selection screen of QM11. Can you help me anybody.

Thanks in advance,

Satish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Feb 20, 2017 at 05:28 PM
0

If it is about "dynamic selections", check the "WITH FREE SELECTIONS" addition of SUBMIT.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick van Nierop Feb 20, 2017 at 03:38 PM
0

Hey Satish,

While I'm not a big fan of it, batch input should be the answer to your problem. Have you tried running the batch input in foreground so that you can check each of the steps that are executed?

Regards,

Patrick

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey Satish,

Have you tried using batch input?

Regards,

Patrick

0
Patrick van Nierop

Hi Patrick,

Thanks for your reply. I tried batch input also. Those actions are not working at run time which i have recorded in with recording. I used SUBMIT...VIA SELCTION SCREEN and CALL TRANSACTION... SET PARAMETERS also. But those not working for my requirement.

I'll give you the details of requirement. Can you please give me solution.

Goto Tcode: QM11->Select Check box "Outstndng" ->Click on "Dynamic selections"(Shift+f4) ->Expand reference object general> Double click on "Plant for material" and "Batch".

I want to populate values on those fields from my report program.

Thanks,

Satish

0

Yes Patrick I already tried running the batch input in foreground (mode A) only. But the button fct codes (recorded actions)

are not working. In debugging SAP memory holding the values in run time. Batch input also not working for my requirement.

Thanks,

Satish

0
Satish P Mar 11, 2017 at 01:06 PM
0

Thanq...........

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded