Skip to Content
0

Payment Through Document Number in F-110

Feb 20, 2017 at 12:58 PM

171

avatar image

Hi All,

we have received an requirement from the client , client wants to pay to vendor through F110 for 10 invoices for same vendor in the same way we have 1000 vendors i need to pay only 5000 invoices out of 10000 invoices. It is very difficult to modify for the user to block each and every document number in edit proposal. so as per the client requirement is it possible to pay through document numbers instead of vendor ?

Screenshot attached.

f-110.jpg

As of now i have advise to the client F-53 and change the baseline date both client has not been agreed for it & i have advised for free selection which he can make payment but it will not accepting more than 24 invoices. Can any body assist me how to achieve this F110.

Example :- Vendor A has 100 open items out standing & Vendor B has 100 open items outstanding but he want to pay only 30 invoices for both Vendor A & B.

Thanks

Manoj

f-110.jpg (60.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Bastiaan Jansen Feb 21, 2017 at 10:32 AM
0

It seems to me all this manual work should be reconsidered. For most businesses using correct paymentterms should do the trick. Otherwise the mass changes for payment block seems the best solution.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yohei Kato Feb 20, 2017 at 01:03 PM
0

You can use free selection tab to add document number to condition

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Yohei,

Thanks for your help!!, but in free selection i can restrict only 24 documents not more than that.

Thanks

Manoj

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20, 2017 at 01:53 PM
0

Dear Manoj,

You can do payment block against invoice number through LSMW in change mode T. Code FB02.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20, 2017 at 07:57 PM
0

In your sample, How will user know which 30 invoices to pick from 200 invoices?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20, 2017 at 10:02 PM
0

You could block in FBL1N the documents that you want before the pay. Please try the next steps:

1.- Execute the FBL1N. In this step you must create a layout for the distribution of the documents of the view of them. What I mean is if you want to see vendor to vendor or all together .

2.- Please see the field Status ( cleared / open items symbol) and With the Document Number you can choose which of this documents you must NOT pay or you don´t want to pay.

3.- Go to Environment/ Mass changes / New values and the field Payment Block fill with the block indicator.Execute changes.

The system says "Changes have been saved" .

After that the documents are in blue color that indicates the change is done.

4.- Go to the F110 and execute the pay . SAP must show only the documents without blocks of those vendors you want to pay.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21, 2017 at 06:16 AM
0

If possible try the below suggestion.

Select all the documents that you plan to pay in the run and using 'Mass Change' functionality in FBL1N, modify the Assignment field with a unique value like "PAYddmmyy" where 'ddmmyy' will be replaced with the run date. Now in the Free selection, use this assignment value and hopefully all the Open items for a range of Vendors should get picked up in the proposal. if Assignment field is used for some other purpose, try modifying some other filed like XREF1 or XREF2.

BR,

Swami

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

Agreed with Jansen stateement!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj Kumar Mar 08, 2017 at 09:21 AM
0

Thanks to Yohei, Vinod, Pablo, Swaninathan, Bastiaan & madhusudhan for your comments..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded