Skip to Content
0

Automatic Deletion of Employee in BW

Feb 20, 2017 at 12:57 PM

42

avatar image

Hello Team,

We use to get request from HR team to make sure resigned/new hire employees are been deleted from the reports or not, which we check manually right now. If there any planned hours for the employee we have run c-projects data and will make sure no planned hours and confirms to HR team.

So would like request SAP experts, is there any possible way of doing this automatic. Work around we are following is executing c-projects data and catsdb data and run the process chain, which is taking 4-5 hours. So looking for some quick solution.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Hawk Feb 21, 2017 at 03:59 PM
0

Hi There

Consider making InfoObject 0ACTIONTYPE or 0EMPLSTATUS navigation attribute of 0EMPLOYEE in your InfoProviders.

Perhaps some combination of values (10 = Leaving, 14 = Retirement in Action Type or not equal to 3 = Active) would allow you to select former employees quickly.

Good luck, and don't forget to record your final answer.

John Hawk

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aswani Anumula May 09, 2017 at 08:58 AM
0

Sorry for the delay, but BW is out of scope. Because of other limitation related to c-projects planning. So planned to do manual activity.

Regards,

Ashwin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded