Skip to Content
0

Information Design Tool - Tables in BW not updating

Feb 20, 2017 at 07:11 PM

31

avatar image
Former Member

I have two tables from BW that are not updating in my local IDT but when viewed on a different PC with the same version of IDT, the changes in the Tables are already updated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

Check the data source. check if its pointed to the correct source.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jyothirmayee A Feb 21, 2017 at 03:42 PM
0

Hi,

What type of changes you are expecting?. Did you created Data Foundation and Business Layers in IDT?.

If it is data level then no updates required until there is a new attributes added to that query.

Refresh Data Foundation layer, you should see those changes first there and then add those newly added columns to the Business Layer.

Thanks,

Jothi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded