Skip to Content
0

How to visit cloud connector from CAL instance

Feb 20, 2017 at 10:01 AM

196

avatar image
Former Member

Dears

I setup an NetWeaver AS ABAP 7.5 SP01 on HANA SP10 instance from Cloud Appliance Library.

On MV I found the "Welcome" page says the instance provids "SAP HANA Cloud Connector", however there is no further detail information on how to logon to the "Cloud Connector".

I tried to use the instance logon IP + port number 8443 or 3300 or 3601, they all don't work.

Can anyone help to tell me how to visit "SAP HANA Cloud Connector" of a CAL instance?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Philipp Stehle
Mar 20, 2017 at 03:14 PM
0

It's described in step 4 of this tutorial: https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hcp-scc-onpremise-extension-jco-rfc.html

Quickly summarized: Access it with the URL https://abapci.dummy.nodomain:8443

Notice: This URL only works on the CAL instance. Accessing the SCC instance from your local machine should be possible using the Linux Public IP Adress, but I'm not sure if it's blocked by the firewall or something.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Philipp :)

0
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 20, 2017 at 01:38 PM
0

Hi, please have a look at

https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/#cloud

Here you would find the cloud connector itself as well as the documentation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded