Skip to Content
0

Text Join returning null values in SAP HANA Web Workbench while giving desired output in Eclipse

Feb 20, 2017 at 09:33 AM

189

avatar image
G B

Hello Community

I have created a calculation view with text join between two tables.

The output of the view on SAP HANA Web Workbench -

The output of the view on Eclipse -

The HANA server is on cloud(SPS11) and I have added the same in Eclipse.

Kindly respond regarding the possibilities for the same.

capture.png (10.2 kB)
capture.png (4.9 kB)
capture.png (8.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lars Breddemann
Feb 21, 2017 at 10:58 AM
0

shot into the blue: the LOCALE/SAP_LOCALE Session context variable is not set in the Web workbench, so the Text join doesn't find any matching records...!?

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Lars

Could you please let me know where I can set the same. I took a rough tour of the work bench editor and I couldn't find any setting corresponding to the same.

0

You can try to use

SET LOCALE='EN'; 

in the console you're using to test the query.

Alternatively, there is a user parameter for the locale, that would be used (if set) when the client software doesn't set it.

ALTER USER <user_name> SET PARAMETER LOCALE='EN';

should do the trick.

1

Hi Lars

I added the LOCALE='EN'parameter to the user which I am using to logon.

Even then, I am getting null values for the text join in the HANA workbench. Please help me on the same.

capture.png (6.3 kB)
0

Ok, then how about you logon to the SQL console and check whether the parameter is actually set?

SELECT session_context('LOCALE') from dummy;
0

Hi Lars

I am able to get the result as 'en' upon executing the above SQL. Also, I don't know what went wrong, now I am able to see the data.

Thanks Lars :)

1
Frédéric Cincet Mar 07, 2017 at 10:27 AM
0

What language are you using for your internet browser ? This is probably not the same than the one you use for the Studio.

Regards,

Frederic

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

It's the same language which is being used in both Studio and browser.

0