Skip to Content
0

Add 1 item to oData ListBinding - SAPUI5

Feb 20, 2017 at 09:22 AM

61

avatar image

Hi,

i have got an table, where items ist bind via oData V2.

now i use oModel.createEntry() to put a draft version of this new entry into my model.

But, the new row does not appear in the table.

any ideas?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Roger Mar 03, 2017 at 09:53 AM
0

hi, seems that the new community sends mails ;-)

i just found asolution by my own. i still use the odata and bind it, but i don't use listbinding any more. i add a new line and bind this new line to the new item.

works fine ;-)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pierre Dominique Feb 20, 2017 at 01:29 PM
0

Hi,

AFAIK you have to use a JSONModel for this. createEntry creates an entry but you have to use submitChanges to actually create the entry in the backend and see it in the table.

Cheers,

Pierre

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded