Skip to Content
0

PI 7.4 REST OAuth 2.0

Feb 20, 2017 at 08:31 AM

712

avatar image
Former Member

I know the issue is running around the forum and

That SAP has provided the Concur and SAML OAuth authorization mechanism.

But what if I need to implement OAuth with none of the above supported?

Can I implement the token refresh and request in some other manner (Not a cumbersome ccBPM or the Advantco REST adapter...)

Any documentation regarding the release of OAuth new features in the future SPS?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Klimov Feb 20, 2017 at 09:29 AM
2

Hi Nimrod,

At the moment, out of the box support of OAuth 2.0 is limited to OAuth 2.0 Native Flow for Concur and SAML Bearer Token flows in REST adapter, as you mentioned. As far as I know, further extension of OAuth 2.0 support in REST adapter is in its roadmap, but it may take some time before these features are delivered.

There are several blogs that address this problem and describe how this requirement can be resolved:

  • Using UDF mapping: blogs here and here.
  • Using custom adapter module: blog here:

Regards,

Vadim

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Tnx Vadim!

0

As far as I know, further extension of OAuth 2.0 support in REST adapter is in its roadmap, but it may take some time before these features are delivered.


Is the extension available now for OAuth other than Concur & SAML?

0

Hi Ankit,

Yes for PI/PO release 7.5, but not for 7.4. OAuth support for REST adapter in release 7.5 has been extended to allow support of grant types for client credentials and resource owner password credentials (refer to SAP Note 2405166), there were plans to introduce support of other grant types in the future, but these enhancements and new features are implemented in release 7.5, and as far as I know, there are no current plans to downport them to release 7.4.

Regards,

Vadim

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20, 2017 at 09:54 AM
0

Does the limitation on a remote AE as mentioned in your posts is still on?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Do you mean the restriction of usage of Mapping Lookup API in UDFs executed in non-central Advanced Adapter Engines? If so, then yes, it is still valid.

Regards,

Vadim

1