Skip to Content
0

BEX Query issue

Feb 20, 2017 at 07:11 AM

102

avatar image

Hello Experts,

How can I show my all characteristics in a hierarchical manner in bex query output.

Please check the screenshot.Those 4 characteristics are added in ROW section of a query .How can I show those characteristics in the hierarchical manner showed in the screenshot.

capture.png

Thanks,

Ipsita

capture.png (15.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Feb 20, 2017 at 01:40 PM
0

Hi Ipsita,

Either you create your own hierarchy or you display your characteristics as a hierarchy:

Regards,

Frederic


capture.png (39.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raf Boudewijns Feb 20, 2017 at 07:17 AM
0

how about creating a hierarchy on that characteristic?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ipsita Kundu Feb 21, 2017 at 06:32 AM
0

Hello Frederic,

Thank you for your help.I have used your technique and the result is coming as desired .

I need one more help .The unit is not coming with the value of some fields.

Do you have any idea for which setting it is not coming?

The unit is showing above the column.

Please find the screenshot .

capture.png.

Thanks,

Ipsita


capture.png (21.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anand Kumar Feb 21, 2017 at 06:57 AM
0

Hi,

Put Unit info object in columns below key figuers.

Regards,

Anand

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Anand,

Unit is coming but it is showing above the column.

I need to show that unit with every value of the field.

Please check my screenshot attached there

Thanks,

Ipsita

0
Frédéric Cincet Feb 21, 2017 at 07:58 AM
0

Check the behavior of your query when changing the parameter "Display scaling factor".


capture.png (10.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded