Skip to Content
0

.xlsx ( office 2013) does not connect to Crystal report 2016

Feb 20, 2017 at 01:16 PM

211

avatar image
Former Member

Recently Purchase Crystal 2016, but it does not connect to .xlsx files ( excel )

1) Windows 7 (SP1)

2) Office 2013 ( 64 Bit)

Have tried all the combinations mentioned in the forum , nothing works.

1) tried creating ODBC using 32bit

2) tried creating connection using OLE DB(ADO)

Cannot use .xls files as datasource as the file size is huge and number of lines are > 66k, Also i need to distribute the files in .xlsx format to the user community thru' Logicity email scheduler

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21, 2017 at 03:59 PM
0

Thanks Don,

I tried something different and it worked.

1) Download the https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=23734 from the Microsoft site , even though it states driver for 2007 , it works for office 2013 also

2) Once its downloaded then go back to Crystal report and do not go for ODBC , instead go for OLE connection then select "Microsoft Office 12.0 Access database Engine OLE DB Provider"

3) Select your .xlsx sheet from the datasource window

4) Select office database type as "Excel" ( This will only appear after you have installed the the driver vide step 1)

5) Click finish and now you have the .xlsx file connected just like any other database.

Naveen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 20, 2017 at 03:43 PM
0

Hi Naveen,

The problem is Office needs to be the 32 bit version for the ODBC driver to work. For some reason Ms doesn't support both on the same PC you so you can't have the 32 bit driver installed with the 64 bit version of Office.

CR Designer is only 32 bit.

You can tried looking on MS's site to see if there is an option now but I don't believe so.

Only option is to use 32 bit version of Office or use XML as the data source, CR doesn't care what version it is.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded