Skip to Content
0

Delete request REQU_XXXError - subrc: 2 (PSA Req Deletion error)

Feb 20, 2017 at 03:41 AM

253

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Upgrade issue (BW7.0 to BW7.3)

I was trying to delete my PSA using a process chain . I encountered an error message as

Delete request REQU_XXXError - subrc: 2

When run the program - RSAR_PSA_PARTITION_CHECK (Note 1063105) its error log shows-- Orphaned RSTSODSPART entries detected

In the table RSTSODSPART the PSA this request is marked as deleted.

How should i go about to resolve this issue.

Thanks & Regards,

Chanda.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Chanda Janardhan sudhir Kumar Mar 10, 2017 at 01:48 AM
0

Hi John,

Thank you for the reply. I checked with SAP and they proposed us to follow the Note - 1909069 which solved my issue.

Yes as you mentioned we need to uncheck the deletion flag for the request from Table - RSTSODSPART.

After which follow as below:

1. Apply Note 1503399 to get the latest version of report RSAR_PSA_CLEANUP_DIRECTORY/_MS.

(If you are using MSSQL database, run RSAR_PSA_CLEANUP_DIRECTORY_MS in following steps instead).

2. Refer to Note 1150724 and run report RSAR_PSA_CLEANUP_DIRECTORY for the PSA table in check mode first.

3. Run report RSAR_PSA_CLEANUP_DIRECTORY in repair mode.( Even if there is no error )

4. Run report SAP_PSA_PARTNO_CORRECT for the PSA table in check mode.

5. Run report SAP_PSA_PARTNO_CORRECT in repair mode.( Even if there is no error )

6. Run report RSAR_PSA_CLEANUP_DIRECTORY/_MS and SAP_PSA_PARTNO_CORRECT in check mode to double check that the errors are solved or not.

7. If error does not occurred, delete data from PSA table again using your process chain or repeat the error chain again.

Thanks & best Regards,

Chanda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Hawk Feb 21, 2017 at 04:26 PM
0

Hi Chanda,

Check the PSA table in SE16 to confirm the request is really gone.

If so, you can use SE16(original) or SM30 to manually delete the requests from RSTSODSPART.

If not, delete the request and check the values in RSTSODSPART.

Good luck, and don't forget to record the correct answer!

John Hawk

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded