Skip to Content
0

Sample implementation

Feb 19, 2017 at 11:38 AM

50

avatar image

we are end users and going to implement SAP for the first time.Module includes SAP HR, SAP FI, SAP MM,SAP SD.Please let me know what all documents we need from vendor for the implementation.Except Blueprint they didn't provide anything

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 19, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

End Users usually do not implement an ERP system, this is done by IT professionals, often even supported from external consulting companies. A project team is build with representative knowledgeable key users to design the system according to your needs and to identify gaps in your current doing which might need to be changed to get ready to use SAP. Based on the design training documents will be developed and end users will receive a training. Key users will test the functionalities and the business flow, Master data is collected and loaded. On an agreed time (Go Lvie date) the system is handed over and you can usually expect even a hypercare phase for a few weeks where the consultants help you over daily issues and transfer some basic trouble shooting knowledge.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
kalai sakthi Feb 19, 2017 at 01:32 PM
0

Hi Thanks for your reply.I am technical point of contact from client side(end user).Our company outsourced project to vendors.Vendors submitted blueprint to sign off.What all things should we check in blueprint before giving sign off.Also will we request for vendors to provide other documents like high level , low level design ,technical spec for our reference since i have to take care of change request when implementation is done

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded