Skip to Content
0

Revenue Recognition, TCOde OVEP does not allow to maintain the four fields even in change view

Feb 19, 2017 at 06:28 AM

109

avatar image

Hi all,

I have been working on Revenue Recognition (SD).
I have done configuration at item level (in VOV7).
However, in OVEP when I want to maintain the below fields, system does not allow.
Rev. Recognition [ ]
Acc. period start [ ]
Revenue Dist. [ ]
Revenue Event [ ]

All these fields are grayed out even in change view.
I do not understand how to maintain them, assuming that they got to be enabled from somewhere else.

Quick response would be really appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 20, 2017 at 10:42 AM
0

Hello,

Please read through the wiki https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SD/ERP+SD+Revenue+Recognition

Customer will have to ask explicit permission from SAP in order to use this functionality (detailed information is provided in SAP-notes 768561 and 779366.

Thanks

Kiran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
mmak . Feb 20, 2017 at 11:33 AM
0

Thanks Kiran,

I got to know from OSS note 820417 that the minimum system requirement is Support Pack 11 or higher (with EHP4 for ECC 6.0).
My client's system status is EHP4 for ECC 6.0 Support Package 8.
Only after upgrade to Support Package 11, OVEP fields will be allowed to edit.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded