Skip to Content
0

Back ground color changing Tabstrip in SAP Design studio

Feb 19, 2017 at 07:28 AM

387

avatar image

Dears,

I need to change the back ground of only tabs in tab strip components. I tried several CSS but doesn't work.Attaching screen shot for it.

.tabtabtripMobilestyle1

{ text-align:Left; font-family: "Calibri",bolditalic,sans-serif; font-weight:bold; font-size: 15px; }

As i added background css as :

Color : Blue; background-color: #0000ff;

It changes color of body of the below tab not main components.


tabstrip.png

tabstrip.png (4.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi - it would help the community if you would share which version of Design Studio you are using, where you are attaching the CSS, and what links you have searched for this yourself.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Afzal Kar Feb 21, 2017 at 11:03 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

I followed your blog which is very helpful in understanding basic concepts of css.

But I couldn't get exact code to change back ground color of tab panel in tabstrip component. Below given is screen shot for it.


dyzek.png (2.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK, did you troubleshoot using F12? What was the results?

0
Afzal Kar Feb 19, 2017 at 10:40 AM
0

Dear Tammy,

Thanks for reply

1) Version :SAP design studio 1.6 sp3

2)I have added in the respective CSS under Display menu with CSS style.

3) I have used https://www.w3schools.com/.

Thanks & Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Afzal - can you follow this https://blogs.sap.com/2014/05/11/how-to-find-and-change-the-css-class-design-studio/ to debug why it won't pick up your CSS? Perhaps the wrong class is being used?

0
Afzal Kar Feb 20, 2017 at 11:21 AM
0

Thanks Tammy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Afzal Kar Feb 23, 2017 at 08:28 AM
0

Dear Tammy;

Yes Tammy, I could n't change back ground of tabs but entire tab strip got changed which was not of my requirement.

Attached herein is screen shot of output.but desired results didn't met.Please advise.tabstrip.jpg


tabstrip.jpg (13.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded