Skip to Content
0

Custom Field and Custom Logic S4 application

Feb 18, 2017 at 04:03 PM

341

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys,

We are trying to adapt the extensibility application Custom field and Custom Logic.

1. I am unable to find from where these Business contexts are fetched?

2. For implementing the custom Badi implementation for any application, the respective Business contexts are not displayed in the dropdown. Is there any specific configuration we have to do for this or any tables should be populated ???

3. What is the Purpose of Form Template and Email Template? Is there any configuration to avail the pre-delivered templates?

Please help me with the above details . It would be grateful if we get the details asap.

Thanks ,

Saranya Sakthi.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jocelyn Dart
Feb 21, 2017 at 09:21 PM
0

Hi Saranya

Ok so you are correct at the moment there is not much available in the Custom Logic. Also at the moment only SAP Development can register BADIs for use. However there are plans to make more BADIs available - there are already 12 available in S/4HANA Cloud 1702. And there are also plans to provide an option for customers to register their own BADIs... no firm date on that yet but probably later this year.

In the meantime if you have specific BADIs you would like to be registered please raise a SAP Message with component BC-SRV-APS-EXT-FLD and mention this thread.

Rgds,

Jocelyn

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jocelyn ,

Good day.

Thank you for your continuous support on this. It helped us a lot :).

Best Regards,

Saranya Sakthi

1

Hi Saranya

So glad that's helped!

One small point.... on reflection the development teams have asked that if you need to request additional BADIs to be registered, please raise this against the application component belonging to the related Fiori App. You can find the correct application component in the Support details of each Fiori App in the Fiori Apps Library.

This will help the development teams understand why and how you want to change those apps, and that helps them adjust their roadmap plans.

Rgds,

Jocelyn

0
Jocelyn Dart
Feb 19, 2017 at 12:33 PM
0

Hi Saranya

Re question 1: Business Contexts

Would you please confirm if you have unlocked the Adaptation Transport Organizer, set up a Job User and configured the Adaptation Transport Organizer for the key user you are using?

Unlock the Adaptation Transport Organizer

Configuring the Adaptation Transport Organizer

In my moderator role...

Please ask your other questions separately as per our SCN Rules of Engagement.

What tends to happen if you put multiple questions on the same post is that:

a) Everything gets very confused and you end up with only partial answers.

b) People avoid your question because they've been down the mixed question answer before.

Always ask one question at a time. This also allows different people with different knowledge to participate.

Rgds,

Jocelyn

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jocelyn,

Good Day.

Thanks for your reply. PFB the observation and further requesting your help here on Custom Logic implementation.

1. We have done the ATO setup in the backend.

2. While creating Custom fields, Business contexts are available in the dropdown. and we are able to create a custom field successfully.

3. The issue is while implementing custom Logic, there are only 2 Business contexts available which is not helpful for displaying enhancement option of any applications.

As we noticed, the business contexts which are displayed for Custom field dropdown and Custom logic drop-down retrieved from 2 different services.

Any configuration, role or any entries to be maintained anywhere to avail the Business contexts and the respective Enhancement option to implement the custom logic??

Thanks ,

Saranya Sakthi.

0
Jocelyn Dart
Feb 21, 2017 at 09:57 AM
0

Hi Saranya, Ok that's good.

Have you also assigned the Package and Object Name to the user in their security role following the example security role SAP_NW_APS_EXT_CFL_APP as described in the help below?

Custom Fields and Logic Implementation

You might also want to check what is being returned by OData Service SBLE_BADI_CTX_REGISTRY_SRV

Rgds,

Jocelyn

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 18, 2017 at 11:16 AM
0

Hi Saranya,

Could you explain how you solved this problem? It is not so clear for me from the answers provided.

Thanks in advance,

Teena

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Teena ,

To summarize the discussion,

1. The Custom Fields and Logic application is by default provided with few Badi's available to implement our Logic for the custom fields created by using this application.

2.You can check in the TCode SCFD_REGISTRY for the available business contexts and Badi's for custom logic implementation.

3. If the provided Badi/Business Context is not suitable for your requirement we can ask SAP to register the required Badi's under the component BC-SRV-APS-EXT-FLD or you can find the component in the implementation details of the fiori application.

As mentioned by Jocelyn , there could be a chances of more business contexts available in the latest S/4 Hana1709.

Hope it helps . Please let us know if more clarification required.

Best Regards,

Saranya Sakthi,

0