Skip to Content
0

Oracle 10g to 12c with Dataguard

Feb 18, 2017 at 03:57 PM

127

avatar image

As per my original question https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3888922 I have come to now do the upgrade only to find I have an error.

I came to start mount the standby database after installing and patching Oracle 12c but was greeted with

SQL> startup mount
ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters
LRM-00109: could not open parameter file '/oracle/SID/121/dbs/initSID.ora'

So I thought ok I'll copy the original one over to that location and try again only to be greeted with another error.

SQL> startup mount
ORA-32004: obsolete or deprecated parameter(s) specified for RDBMS instance
ORA-00401: the value for parameter compatible is not supported by this release

What do I do?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK so I edited the file and changed the compatible parameter to say 12.1.0.2.0 and tried again.

This time it started but still complained about the ORA-32004: obsolete or deprecated parameter(s)specifiedfor RDBMS instance

How do I check what the parameter is that's causing this and should I be concerned?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Craig Armstead Feb 19, 2017 at 09:50 PM
0

Hi James,

I eventually got round to fixing this. Essentially I checked my documentation that I had created with screenshots of the whole upgrade process and discovered several parameters that were changed and reset. So I amended the parameters that I could having first stopped managed recovery. Then for those that couldn't be changed like processes, I created a pfile from the spfile and shutdown the database. Edited those parameters and started mount pfile='initSID.ora', then created spfile from pfile and restarted the database. This has resolved my issue I was having.

Cheers

Craig

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Zhang
Feb 19, 2017 at 12:38 AM
0

Hi ,

Apparently there is un-qualified parameter in the parameter file, please do check the parameter file content.

Best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded