Skip to Content
0

Error 400. That’s an error. Error: origin_mismatch in Google Drive connection

Feb 18, 2017 at 03:17 AM

393

avatar image

Good day,

Im trying to connect my BOC in my Google drive and the Error 400 keeps on poping

See Error Details Below

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I face the same issue. I did it like the video show it and I think there is not much room for doing it wrong.

I also tried in Incognito tab. No success.

Thanks for further help!

0

Peter - it might be worth opening an incident with SAP Support using the LOD-ANA-BI component; could you confirm you are using Chrome as a browser?

0

Hello Tammy,

sure I work with Chrome as standard and also tried with Internet Explorer facing the same error.

As recommended by you I opened an incident. But I think this is more a browser topic. Maybe SAP cares more about such topic since cloud business became more importent ;-)

I will give feedback if there is a solution.

0

One more idea, Peter, is to clear your cache in Chrome and try again. Sometimes that fixes the issue

0

Hello Tammy,

thanks for your additional hint. I now got answer from my SAP incident. They told me:

...your Tenant URL has been added to the list of OAuth allowed web apps in order to reach Google Drive

Additionally, the issue will be available in the following KBA:
2434025 - "Error: origin_mismatch" error appears when trying to connect to Google Drive in BusinessObjects Cloud

At the moment I can't find this note but think this is now a new one and will be available soon.

At the end, now it works with Google Integration for me.

Best regards,

Peter

2
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Mar 01, 2017 at 11:44 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 18, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

Something is missing; could you follow the steps in this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=syOxmjZruxY&t=16s - and do you have access to do this in BusinessObjects Cloud?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

I've followed the instructions to the dot. I haven't tried it again but I will try Peter's approach.

Thanks a lot God bless!

0

Hi Tristan,

Please open an incident.

Thanks,

0
Harinath N Jul 05, 2017 at 12:12 PM
0

Hi All,

I am having a requirement for integrating SAP with Google Drive. Can anyone help me on this?

Thanks

Harinath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded