Skip to Content
0

RFIDMXFORTMAT29 - DIOT MX LOCALIZATION

Feb 18, 2017 at 12:47 AM

468

avatar image

It has been a long time SAP release this program to cover MX DIOT report for Mexico.

However I not feel very confident it is working or fixed now. (2017)

Does someone have documentation for this old program?

There is no documentation on SAP Notes. (no clear documentation)

RFIDMXFORTMAT29

After some debugging we could find tables MXTVO and T007k should be filled in specific order that are not really clear.

We are pretty sure we have setup RFUMSV25 program correctly and our tax codes (origin and target) has been customized correctly (even the table BSET is working properly)

How to fill tables MXTVO and T007k tables?

It is another hide table to be filled?

Why the output list is so different from the txt file output?

(there are missing vendors)

After guessing we should made the following entries on MXTVO

3 - N03 (For Services)

85 - N85 (General Others)

And is specific order we supposed...

MX N03 S0 VST 15 (origyn)
MX N03 S1 VST 16 (origyn)

MX N03 SE VST 17 (origyn)

MX N03 T0 VST 18 (target)

MX N03 T1 VST 19 (target)

MX N03 TE VST 20 (target)

MX N85 V0 VST 21 (origyn)

MX N85 V1 VST 22 (origyn)

MX N85 VE VST 23 (origyn)

MX N85 W0 VST 24 (target)
MX N85 W1 VST 25 (target)
MX N85 WE VST 26 (target)

After some testing most of the documents (invoice with taxes already cleared) appear on the output report but not in the txt file!

Many thanks for your help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Fernando Luna Fukumoto Mar 06, 2017 at 10:32 PM
0

Well...

After some investigation there absolutely no SAP documentation regarding this program

However the best approach to fill tables MXTVO and T007K until now is the following:

Prerequisites:

a) You should post the deferral tax program (check whether BSET table is working properly)

b) Only target tax codes are relevant

c) The hide table MXTVO must be filled with separate categorization (others N85, services N03, and so on).

d) SAP expect you create new set of tax code for each category, others, services, etc due the system is not able to classificate

e) SAP expect you create new set of tax code for national and imports (even though the country of the vendor is on master data, the system is not able to determine the orygin; this cause make the tax code list a big issue (consider using the SAP enjoy transaction to clean the list)

f) Go to SAT web page and download the DIOT application, there is a manual about the column number 2014 is the newest.

g) Classificate the base amount tax target accounts according the column number, using now the T007K base tax amount table (there is also an another hide table T007L for tax amounts, but is not sure if apply)

h) For MX localization there is a big issue for date selection, it seems be retrieve by invoice posting date instead payment posting date. More investigation is required.

i) It seems work properly work with MX withholding tax code, but be sure to be selected on the selection parameters

May I suggest you to create your own custom program, since no SAP proper documentation is available.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fernando Luna Fukumoto Oct 12, 2017 at 12:24 AM
0

Just updating the issue

SAP Notes relevant for DIOT 2014 were update on: 11.09.2017

2468616 - FAQ of Mexico's A29 DIOT report

S_EBJ_45000142

There are some key features to take into account in this solution:

- MXTVO is a table were you define the business transaction (general, services, leassing)

- In table T007K you define the target tax code (the right column number should be taked from DIOT definition)

- Amounts are grouped by RFC in local currency (company code currency MXN); remember to post F.38 using the exchange rate currency from the payment

- Only the bases appear on the DIOT file

- The creation of new tax codes does not apply at all in the newest versio (old approach)

- Each vendor should be classify according the MXTVO (otherwise cannot be displayed in the DIOT); I could not update massively at least on S4 HANA version (business partner functions are not update at all; surprisingly say Corea business transaction)

After some testing the parameters are:

-> Enter the document type used for deferral tax (create a specific one is useful)

-> Enter the document type for invoices (accounts payable)

-> Enter the document type for credit notes (accounts payable)

There are some issues that I found in the standard solution but there not see solution by SAP in the future:

- You classify the vendor by business transaction (general, leassing, honorarios, etc.).

However in the practice, a vendor could issue invoices for two o more concepts; therefor there are a risk to classify incorrectly the ammounts in the DIOT

- The program is based on clearing (such as RFUMSV25 program); therefore the program cannot differenciate from a clearing against a bank from a manual clearing

For example if you post a MR8M, the DIOT program takes the amount as a "credit note" more than a reverse.

In fact if you post reverse these are not different from a credit note.

- I cannot display 0% base

- The program is focused in creating the file (not to provide a conciliation report; no payment document appears; so you cannot be enough confident the balance is from payed line items)

Let's stay tune whether new SAP notes corrections appear

It is not clear also if sometime in the future a DPIVA solution will be available in the future.

Best Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded