Skip to Content
0

Is there a plan to remove LSMW as a mode of mass data upload in S/4 HANA systems

Feb 17, 2017 at 10:14 PM

427

avatar image

Keep hearing in the SAP community that LSMW will done away with new S/4 HANA versions. Is such a decision already made?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Patrik Sundeborn Mar 16, 2017 at 07:48 PM
0

Hi Ramesh,
Check this blog for a good overview of Migration cockpit.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/02/28/getting-started-with-the-s4hana-migration-cockpit-onpremise/

Br Patrik

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thx Patrik for sharing this blog

0
Bartosz Jarkowski Feb 17, 2017 at 10:46 PM
0

Hi Ramesh,

please have a look into following note:

2287723 - LSMW in SAP S/4HANA on-premise edition

According to the note LSMW is still available in S/4HANA, but not really recommended. The correct way to perform data migration is to use SAP Data Services. As far as I know SAP is also working on something similar to Migration Cockpit that is available in the Cloud edition, but I'm not sure what is the current status.

Best regards

Bartosz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fabio Dezan Feb 23, 2017 at 12:36 AM
0

Hi,

Migration cockpit ir available in 1610. Execute tcode LTMC.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramesh Babu Nagarajan Mar 01, 2017 at 10:26 PM
0

Thx Bartosz and Fabio on your responses. Will review the note and the tcode LTMC

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded