Skip to Content
0

SAP Work Manager 6.4 - Equipment BOM display

Feb 17, 2017 at 08:55 PM

215

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We are currently using SAP WM 6.4 version, in WM we are able to display Equipment BOM which has direct assignment to Equipment created using IB01, whereas we are not able to display Equipment BOM which has indirect assignment i.e. assigning the Material BOM in construction type field of Equipment master.

Kindly suggest me how I need to resolve this issue.

Thanks

Ravi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Raymond Kwong,

I am able to get the BOM associated with the Equipment if the BOM is directly created against the equipment, I am facing issue when the Material BOM is assigned in construction type field in the equipment master (Indirect assignment)

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 09, 2017 at 01:16 AM
0

May be it was not clear when I mentioned in the last time:yes it has to be "associated" with the equipment.

So the indirect assignment is out of scope of the feature mentioned previously.

This is probably be a feature or change request and may need to be filed as a feature request.

I would suggest you reach out to your Account Executive (AE) to request for it as a feature request for Work Manager.

Raymond Kwong

SAP Product Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 24, 2017 at 11:25 PM
1
Hello Ravi,Based on the Work Manager 6.4.1 Tablet User's Guide: Fetching and Viewing Equipment Bills of Material If an equipment has a bill of material (BOM) associated with it, you can fetch it to your device and view it. BOMs are not automatically sent to your device with the equipment during an initial or subsequent transmits; you must request them through a fetch before you can view them. BOMs are read-only.

1. Navigate to the main Equipment screen and highlight an equipment.
2. Select the Actions menu. If the equipment has a BOM associated with it, the Fetch Bill of Materials menu item will be active. Select it to begin a transmit to fetch the bill of materials data from the back end to your client device. 3. When the transmit is finished, tap the Actions menu again and select View Bill of Materials to view the Bill of Materials screen for the selected equipment. Note that this screen is read-only. Raymond KwongSAP Product Support
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Raymond Kwong,

I am able to get the BOM associated with the Equipment if the BOM is directly created against the equipment, I am facing issue when the Material BOM is assigned in construction type field in the equipment master (Indirect assignment)

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 16, 2017 at 04:18 PM
0

thank you Raymond Kwong for the details.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded