Skip to Content
0

HANA Express Edition XSA_ADMIN not authorized in Cockpit

Feb 17, 2017 at 05:06 PM

1.5k

avatar image
Former Member

I’ve downloaded in HANA Express 2.0 VM and installed it in VMware and have been carefully following the Getting Started instructions.. All the apps seem to be running correctly and I’ve successfully connected and logged into the webide as XSA_DEV.

However (and here’s where I’m hoping you might have some thoughts) … when I connect to the cockpit-admin-web-app and try to login with XSA_ADMIN, it seems to authenticate but then it returns “You are not authorized to access the SAP HANA Cockpit Manager.”

Any ideas on where to look or what to do.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks Ken for reporting this.

I face exactly the same problem - XSA_ADMIN cannot be used to login to cockpit.

Error message is -

You are not authorized to access the SAP HANA Cockpit Manager

I have verified that the cockpit-admin-web-app has started. Login to WebIde with XSA_DEV works fine. Looking forward hopefully for expert assistance.

Best Regards,
Madhu

0
Former Member

Hi,

i am getting same issue, is this fixed can you help me please...

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucia Subatin
Nov 26, 2017 at 09:07 PM
0

Please make sure you are using a separate browser or incognito window to log in with XSA_ADMIN (if you are not logged in to Web IDE with an incognito window using XSA_DEV). Separate incgonito windows on chrome keep the session data for XSA_DEV even though I log in as XSA_ADMIN.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Florian Pfeffer
Feb 17, 2017 at 05:08 PM
1

The XSA_DEV user has by default no cockpit application role collection assign. Assign him the application role collection COCKPIT_USER (or COCKPIT_ADMIN in case you wanna give him admin rights).
XSA_ADMIN should have the COCKPIT_ADMIN role collection. Did you check this?

Regards,
Florian

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I went into the xsa_admin url and in the dashboard User Management checked the Role Collections for XSA_ADMIN.... and indeed the COCKPIT_ADMIN role is there. Any place else to look?

Thanks,

Ken

0
Former Member

what about XSA_ADMIN? It's XSA_ADMIN that I'm trying to login into cockpit with...

thanks

-Ken

0
Former Member
0