Skip to Content
0

How to create a customer master using the Reference Customer or template by using Function module

Feb 17, 2017 at 02:52 PM

64

avatar image

The creation of customer master or vendor master using reference customer number or Vendor and company code, by using the function module or class method. I tried using BAPI_CUSTOMER_CREATEFROMDATA1 but not useful.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 20, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

You could consider calling the GET_DATA of a read API like CMD_EI_API_EXTRACT or VMD_EI_API_EXTRACT, before calling the method MAINTAIN_BAPI of and update like API CMD_EI_API or VMD_EI_API.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran Prasad Garudas Feb 22, 2017 at 04:52 PM
0

Hi Raymond,

Successfully able to create the data from an existing customer number.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded