Skip to Content
2

Track the Questions where we left a Comment.

Feb 17, 2017 at 08:08 AM

98

avatar image

Folks,

I see that there is an option in our profile to track the Questions where we had left an ANSWER but there is none to track the Questions where we left just a COMMENT but not ANSWER.

Is there a way through which we can track the questions where had left just a Comment ?

Nice if this option is available in the User Profile section itself.

K.Kiran.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Steffi Warnecke
Feb 17, 2017 at 09:13 AM
0

Hello Kiran,

no, sadly there is no way at the moment to track comments. Buuut there is an idea for that in the Idea Place. Vote on it to give it more weight. :)

.

Regards,

Steffi.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Steffi.

K.Kiran.

0
Vadim Kalinin Feb 17, 2017 at 08:45 AM
0

"I see that there is an option in our profile to track the Questions where we had left an ANSWER" - please explain what do you mean!

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Vadim,

There are two options for a Question.One is a Comment and One is Submit your Answer.

We can click on Comment to leave a Comment say asking for more info on the question.

We can click on Submit Answer to answer the question.

We can track the Questions where we had submitted an Answer from our Profile Section.

I don't see any option to track the Questions where I had left only a Comment.

K.Kiran.

0

Ups, now I understood what you are talking about: we have list of answers in the profile but not the list of comments! Actually we can't track Questions, only answers :)

0

We can track only the Questions which we had answered using "Submit your Answer".

But I don't see any option to track the Questions where I had left a comment using "Comment".

If it is not there,may Moderators can validate and move this query to SCN IDEAS,if possible.

Thanks,

K.Kiran.

0

Sorry, but how can you track Questions? You have only answers list. You can have multiple answers for the same question...

0

Once you click on that it will take you to the Question's thread which obviously shows everything that it has received in the feedback.(Answers,Comments ...etc)

K.Kiran.

0

To my mind the best thing we can have in profile is the list of questions where we participated somehow (answer, comment, follow). And to have this list as the list of questions in questions and answers page.

0