Skip to Content
0

Add +/- symbol in the search Criteria for a field in Search Criteria

Feb 20, 2017 at 12:46 AM

175

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am using the Standard EIC Component ICCMP_INBOX wherein for the object ID input field the copyline/Removeline button is not coming.

Kindly suggest how to get those buttons.

Please find the attached document for the same.

reqt-copyline-sapcrm.png

Many Thanks,

Ranjana

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Corrine Guan
Feb 21, 2017 at 12:40 AM
1

Hi Ranjana,

Since the +/- buttons appear when wcf_ignore_enhancemt is set to A, it means, the most suspicious place is the enhancement of view ICCMP_INBOX/InboxAdvancedSearch. Not sure what's your customer codes. Please compare the methods in which you have implemented your own codes, as well as the ICCMP_INBOX/InboxAdvancedSearch.htm file between your enhanced view ICCMP_INBOX/InboxAdvancedSearch and the standard view ICCMP_INBOX/InboxAdvancedSearch.

Also, the configuration of the view should also be checked. From your very first screenshot , the search view looks different a lot from normal advancedsearch page.

Best Regards, Corrine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Corrine Guan
Feb 20, 2017 at 01:01 AM
1

Hello Ranjana,

Please make sure you are using view ICCMP_INBOX/InboxAdvancedSearch instead of view ICCMP_INBOX/InboxSearch.

Copy line/remove line only exists in view ICCMP_INBOX/InboxAdvancedSearch.

You can make sure the view ICCMP_INBOX/InboxAdvancedSearch being used in this way:

1. check which is your IC_INBOX function profile assigned to your business role under CRMC_UI_PROFILE.

2. then display the IC_INBOX profile in SPRO->CRM->Interaction Center WebClient->Agent Inbox->Define Inbox Profiles, make sure you are using '2 Advanced Search View' for the column 'Search View'.

Best Regards, Corrine

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot Corrine for your reply.

I checked the steps mentioned by you and everything is in place I.e.

ICCMP_INBOX/InboxAdvancedSearch view is used and also in the IC_INBOX profile

'2 Advanced Search View' is used for the column 'Search View' for my corresponding function profile.

Kindly suggest what else might be the issue. I debugged the CL_THTMLB_ADVANCEDSEARCH for the same but could not find the issue.

Thanks and Regards,

Ranjana

0
Former Member

Thanks a lot Corrine for your help.

I got try the options provided by you and will let you know.

Thanks and Regards,

Ranjana

0
Former Member

Hi Corrine,

For the above requirement, they have used java script to hide the buttons.

Can you please provide your support to find the same.

Thanks and Regards,

Ranjana

0

Hello Ranjana,

No clear your requirement. Do you want to find out the java script where the buttons are hidden?

Best Regards, Corrine

0
Corrine Guan
Feb 20, 2017 at 08:23 AM
1

1. Would you please set user parameter WCF_IGNORE_ENHANCEMT to value A in T-code SU3 and then check again?

2. Please click 'F2' on a search field and make a screenshot .

3. Please make a screenshot for the whole search view (The previous one you provided seems partly taken, not the whole screen).

4 What 's your CRM version for BBPCRM and WEBCUIF ? you can find them in SAPGUI, click menu 'system'->status->component under 'SAP system data'.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot Corrine.

Please find the attached screenshots related to the same.

I found that when the enhancement is ignored, the +/_ buttons are coming. Can you please suggest how can I proceed further.

f2-details.png

without-enhancement.png

system-details.png

Thanks and Regards,

Ranjana

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 21, 2017 at 11:28 AM
0

Hi Corrine,

For the above requirement, they have used java script to hide the buttons.

Can you please provide your support to find the same.

Thanks and Regards,

Ranjana

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded