Skip to Content
0

Employee Delegation in SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer

Feb 17, 2017 at 07:20 AM

568

avatar image
Former Member

Hello all,

We are planning to use Delegation as a part of our C4C implementation. Currently we are only able to delegate Work Center's from one business role to another business role. However we need to delegate specific Employee's work centers from one employee to another in the system.

Business role will delegate for all the employees assigned to that role.

Any pointers on this will be much appreciated.

Thank you

Nikhil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Andrei Vishnevsky Feb 23, 2017 at 03:38 AM
0

In People Work Center view there is a Delegates work center. There you can delegate from-employee-to-employee selecting which WC to delegate.

E.g. current user (as employee) delegates his own WCs to other selected employee. For example, during his holidays or temproray leave.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 17, 2017 at 11:20 AM
0

Is the Delegate view not working on your side? It can be seen under Administrator > Users > Delegate.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22, 2017 at 06:32 AM
0

Hello Marc,

Thank you for your response. The delegate view is working fine in C4C. The issue is with the functionality of delegation in C4C.

Currently in the C4C system, the functionality is for delegation from one business role to another. This will delegate the work centers for all the employees assigned to that business role. However we need to delegate some specific Employee's work centers from one employee to another in the C4C system.

Any pointers on this will be much appreciated.

Regards,

Nikhil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded