Skip to Content
0

ChaRM Admin Cockpit - Task Lists not appearing

Feb 17, 2017 at 01:47 AM

157

avatar image

Hi

We have just upgraded from Solman 7.1 to 7.2 and I am in the process of setting up ChaRM and giving it a test.

I have just created a continuous change cycle (SMAI), assigned a task list and activated the change cycle. However, when I go into the Admin Cockpit, the task lists are not showing! (see screenshot below).

Why is this?

Also, I know in 7.1 you changed the "phase" of a task list (dev w/o release > dev with release > test etc.). Where do I change this against the task list in 7.2?

Thanks
Shaun

adminc.png (14.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Shaun Kitching Mar 09, 2017 at 03:18 AM
0

Resolved because SMAI and SMIM had been updated to NOT have an early number assignment. Ticking this box fixed the issue.

I must say that is a very weird fix as it wasn't even relevant to the issue. But it fixed it!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shaun Kitching Feb 19, 2017 at 10:51 PM
0

Anyone? I will raise an OSS incident with SAP also.

Thanks
Shaun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Seshan Prasath Feb 21, 2017 at 04:12 PM
0

Hi Shaun,

As per the ChaRM new feature in 7.2, Continuous Deployment will not have any Phases/Gates. This is the reason why you are not seeing any Phases.

I am not sure on why the Task list is not displayed though.

Regards,

Prasath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shaun Kitching Feb 24, 2017 at 06:07 AM
0

Thank you Seshan.

Yes, I understand now that SMIM has phases but SMAI does not.

A little bit off topic but do you know if SMTM (defect corrections) can be turned on so they can be created against SMAI cycles?

And I have raised an OSS incident for the task lists not displaying...definitely something weird going on there.

Cheers

Shaun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasath Seshan Mar 09, 2017 at 04:46 PM
0

Hi Shaun,

It should be possible to enable Defect Correction once the Change Cycle is set to Test Phase (during Regression Test Phase).

Regards,

Prasath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded